Demographic Profile

Total Population as per Census 2011

District NameMaleFemaleTotal
Amritsar132208811688032490891
Barnala317848278446596294
Bathinda7448756439841388859
Faridkot327121290887618008
Fatehgarh Sahib320603279211599814
Ferozepur10708129560192026831
Gurdaspur121299510860312299026
Hoshiarpur8069217758721582793
Jalandhar114053610412172181753
Kapurthala427659390009817668
Ludhiana186620316216793487882
Mansa408921359887768808
Moga524289468000992289
S.A.S. Nagar524989461158986147
Muktsar476300426402902702
S.B.S. Nagar314415299947614362
Patiala10021128901701892282
Rupnagar357265326084683349
Sangrur8786287757801654408
Tarn Taran 5902395298311120070
Total146348191306941727704236

0-6 yr Population as per census 2011

ParticularTotal
Male1593262
Female1348308
Total2941570

Information for two newly constituted districts "Fazilka" and "Pathankot" is not available in census 2011.